Citibank ATM Withdrawal Limit

Last updated: July 9, 2026

Citibank publishes its ATM withdrawal limits in full, rare among big banks. The standard limit is $1,500 per Citibank Banking Card per business day. Relationship tiers get more: $2,000 per account for Citi Priority and $5,000 per account for Citigold and Citigold Private Client. Note the unit difference: the standard limit is per card, while tier limits are per account no matter how many cards are issued on it.

This guide covers the official limits by package, the separate purchase limits, how limit changes work at Citi, the fees at non-Citi ATMs, and Citi’s 65,000+ fee-free ATM network.

Citibank ATM withdrawal limits by package

PackageDaily ATM cash limitDaily purchase limit (signature or PIN)
Standard (Regular and Access Checking)$1,500 per card$5,000 per account
Citi Priority$2,000 per account$10,000 per account
Citigold$5,000 per account$25,000 per account
Citigold Private Client$5,000 per account$50,000 per account

All limits are per business day and also capped by your available balance. Citi warns that “some Network ATM operators may impose lower limits on cash withdrawals,” so a non-Citi machine may stop you before your Citi limit does.

Source: Citibank Consumer Deposit Account Agreement, Citibank Banking Card Transaction Limits table. Last verified: July 2026.

Per card vs per account: the fine print that matters

On standard accounts, the $1,500 limit attaches to each card, so joint holders with two cards can each withdraw up to $1,500 in a day. On Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client, the limit is per account: Citi states plainly that “the number of cards issued… does not affect the maximum withdrawal limit per account.” A Citigold household with three cards still shares one $5,000 daily cap.

Can you increase your Citibank ATM limit?

Citi does not publish a self-service way to raise your ATM limit in the app. What it does publish:

  • Move up a tier: Citi Priority officially includes “increased limits for Zelle payments, debit card purchases and daily ATM withdrawals” ($2,000 vs $1,500), and Citigold doubles that to $5,000.
  • Lower it for safety: you can ask Citi to place a $50 per business day cash withdrawal and point of sale limit on your card by calling the number on the back.
  • For a one-off large cash need, withdraw at a teller inside a Citibank branch near you, teller withdrawals are limited by your balance, not the ATM cap.

Citibank ATM fees and the 65,000+ fee-free network

Where you withdrawFee
Citibank ATM (branches plus Citi-branded ATMs in retail stores)No charge
MoneyPass network ATMsNo surcharge, part of Citi’s fee-free network
Other non-Citi ATMs, standard accounts$2.50 per transaction, plus any ATM operator fee. This fee is non-waivable on Regular and Access Checking
Non-Citi ATMs, Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client$2.50 fee waived; ATM operator surcharges are refunded for Citigold and Citigold Private Client only
International ATM withdrawal in foreign currency3% foreign exchange fee, waived for Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client

Citi’s fee-free footprint is over 65,000 ATMs: more than 2,300 ATMs at 600+ Citibank branches, Citi-branded ATMs at retail locations, and 60,000+ surcharge-free ATMs through the MoneyPass network.

Source: Citibank Consumer Deposit Account Agreement, citi.com Citi Priority, and citi.com ATM network. Last verified: July 2026.

No cardless withdrawals at Citibank ATMs

Unlike Chase, Bank of America, and Wells Fargo, Citi does not offer or document cardless cash withdrawals at its own ATMs. Your 4-digit PIN and physical Citibank Banking Card are required for ATM transactions. You can add a Citi debit card to a digital wallet, but Citi describes wallet use for purchases, not for ATM access. If cardless access matters to you, that is a real difference between Citi and its biggest competitors.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Citibank ATM withdrawal limit?

The standard limit is $1,500 per Citibank Banking Card per business day. Citi Priority accounts get $2,000 per account, and Citigold and Citigold Private Client get $5,000 per account. These are Citi’s official published figures.

What is the Citigold ATM withdrawal limit?

$5,000 per account per business day, for both Citigold and Citigold Private Client. The limit is shared across all cards on the account.

How do I increase my Citibank ATM withdrawal limit?

Citi does not offer a self-service increase. The published path is upgrading your relationship tier: Citi Priority raises the limit to $2,000 and Citigold to $5,000. For a one-time need, withdraw at a teller, which is not subject to the ATM limit.

Does Citibank charge ATM fees?

Citibank ATMs and MoneyPass network ATMs are fee-free. Other ATMs cost $2.50 per transaction on standard accounts, plus operator fees. The $2.50 fee is waived for Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client, and Citigold tiers also get operator surcharges refunded.

How many fee-free ATMs does Citibank have?

Over 65,000 in the U.S.: more than 2,300 ATMs at 600+ Citi branches, Citi-branded ATMs at retail stores, and over 60,000 surcharge-free ATMs in the MoneyPass network.

Can I withdraw cash from a Citibank ATM with my phone?

No. Citi does not offer cardless ATM withdrawals. You need your physical Citibank Banking Card and PIN at the machine. Citi digital wallet support covers purchases only.

Is the Citi ATM limit per card or per account?

Standard accounts: per card, $1,500 for each Citibank Banking Card. Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client: per account, so extra cards do not raise the household ceiling.

Does Citibank charge a fee for international ATM withdrawals?

Withdrawals in a foreign currency outside the U.S. carry a 3% foreign exchange fee, plus any operator fee. The 3% fee is waived for Citi Priority, Citigold, and Citigold Private Client accounts.

For more banking guides